StudRank · Results summary

Hurwitz Droughtmaster

Droughtmaster · Mpumalanga

Results as at 17 October 2026 · the 2026 season and the 4 before it · https://www.studrank.com/stud/s76

Every figure except price is taken over all animals in the published catalogue, including auctions still to come; price figures count the animals sold. Weights depend on the country and grazing, so the kilogram measures are best compared within a province or veld type. Placings are the Default view the rankings open on: an average ranks once 10 or more animals carry its figure. Top Price places the stud’s top animal among every animal sold in that market. A class is counted per table — a male table by the stud’s male animals — so one stud can sit in different classes in different tables. Positions are shared where figures read the same (02=), and each is given with the size of its field. A placing in the top 20% of its field is highlighted, and one in the top half is in bold.

At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Droughtmaster average
Industry average
Top Price · Male & FemaleBest season 2025 at R 650k——
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Droughtmaster average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg top
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2025
10
—
R 650k
R 639.13k
—
—
2026
—
—
—
R 299.17k
—
—
Top Price · MaleBest season 2025 at R 650k——
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Droughtmaster average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg top
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2025
10
—
R 650k
R 725k
—
—
2026
—
—
—
R 324.09k
—
—
Weaning Efficiency per Cow-Year · Male NEWBest season 2026 at 29.2% · 29.2% vs 29.2% breed benchmark29.2%+10.7% over 2 seasons7 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Droughtmaster average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2025
3
—
26.3%
31.2%
—
—
2026
7
+10.7%
29.2%
30.5%
—
—
Kg Weaned per Cow-Year · Male NEWBest season 2026 at 139 kg · 139 kg vs 139 kg breed benchmark139 kg+21.0% over 2 seasons7 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Droughtmaster average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2025
4
—
115 kg
154 kg
—
—
2026
7
+21.0%
139 kg
153 kg
—
—
Average Dam ICPBest season 2026 at 447 d · 447 d vs 447 d breed benchmark447 d−16.3% over 2 seasons7 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Droughtmaster average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2025
4
—
534 d
428 d
—
—
2026
7
−16.3%
447 d
414 d
—
—
Average Dam CalvingsBest season 2025 at 6.3 · 5.6 vs 5.6 breed benchmark5.6−10.7% over 2 seasons10 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Droughtmaster average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2025
11
—
6.3
5.1
4=/13
Top 31%
2026
10
−10.7%
5.6
5.3
7=/20
Top 35%
Average Dam AFCBest season 2026 at 32 m · 32 m vs 32 m breed benchmark32 m−3.9% over 2 seasons7 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Droughtmaster average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2025
7
—
33 m
32 m
—
—
2026
7
−3.9%
32 m
32 m
—
—
Average Birth Weight · MaleBest season 2025 at 29.5 kg · 34.8 kg vs 34.8 kg breed benchmark34.8 kg+17.8% over 2 seasons10 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Droughtmaster average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2025
11
—
29.5 kg
35.8 kg
1/4
Top 25%
2026
10
+17.8%
34.8 kg
34.0 kg
3/8
Top 38%
Average Cow/Calf % Wean · MaleBest season 2026 at 45.8% · 45.8% vs 45.8% breed benchmark45.8%+5.4% over 2 seasons9 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Droughtmaster average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2025
10
—
43.5%
48.1%
2/2
Top 100%
2026
9
+5.4%
45.8%
45.7%
—
—
Average 205-Day Weight · MaleBest season 2025 at 229 kg · 217 kg vs 217 kg breed benchmark217 kg−5.2% over 2 seasons10 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Droughtmaster average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2025
11
—
229 kg
248 kg
6/6
Top 100%
2026
10
−5.2%
217 kg
247 kg
12/13
Top 93%

2026 season

RankingFigureAll studsIn breedIn classTop
Weaning Efficiency per Cow-Year NEW · Male29.2%——03 of 7 · Class ≤ 10 · males—
Kg Weaned per Cow-Year NEW · Male139 kg——10= of 13 · Class ≤ 10 · males—
Average Dam ICP447 d——12 of 16 · Class ≤ 10—
Average Dam Calvings5.607= of 2001 of 106= of 16 · Class ≤ 1035%
Average Dam AFC32 m——08= of 15 · Class ≤ 10—
Average Birth Weight · Male34.8 kg03 of 801 of 108 of 12 · Class ≤ 10 · males38%
Average Cow/Calf % Wean · Male45.8%——03 of 7 · Class ≤ 10 · males—
Average 205-Day Weight · Male217 kg12 of 1301 of 110 of 13 · Class ≤ 10 · males93%

2025 season

RankingFigureAll studsIn breedIn classTop
Top Price · Male & FemaleR 650k11 of 31901 of 1001 of 27 · Class 11–204%
Top Price · MaleR 650k07 of 11901 of 1001 of 25 · Class 11–20 · males6%
Weaning Efficiency per Cow-Year NEW · Male26.3%——01 of 1 · Class 11–20 · males—
Kg Weaned per Cow-Year NEW · Male115 kg——05 of 5 · Class 11–20 · males—
Average Dam ICP534 d——07 of 7 · Class 11–20—
Average Dam Calvings6.304= of 1301 of 103 of 7 · Class 11–2031%
Average Dam AFC33 m——04 of 7 · Class 11–20—
Average Birth Weight · Male29.5 kg01 of 401 of 101 of 3 · Class 11–20 · males25%
Average Cow/Calf % Wean · Male43.5%02 of 201 of 101 of 1 · Class 11–20 · males100%
Average 205-Day Weight · Male229 kg06 of 601 of 105 of 5 · Class 11–20 · males100%