StudRank · Results summary

Maximus

Beefmaster · Eastern Cape

Results as at 17 October 2026 · the 2026 season and the 4 before it · https://www.studrank.com/stud/s74

Every figure except price is taken over all animals in the published catalogue, including auctions still to come; price figures count the animals sold. Weights depend on the country and grazing, so the kilogram measures are best compared within a province or veld type. Placings are the Default view the rankings open on: an average ranks once 10 or more animals carry its figure. Top Price places the stud’s top animal among every animal sold in that market. A class is counted per table — a male table by the stud’s male animals — so one stud can sit in different classes in different tables. Positions are shared where figures read the same (02=), and each is given with the size of its field. A placing in the top 20% of its field is highlighted, and one in the top half is in bold.

At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Beefmaster average
Industry average
Weaning Efficiency per Cow-Year · Male NEWBest season 2026 at 36.4% · 36.4% vs 36.4% breed benchmark36.4%—19 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Beefmaster average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2026
19
—
36.4%
30.5%
1/5
Top 20%
Kg Weaned per Cow-Year · Male NEWBest season 2026 at 184 kg · 184 kg vs 178 kg breed benchmark184 kg—19 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Beefmaster average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2026
19
—
178 kg
153 kg
2=/12
Top 17%
Average Dam ICPBest season 2026 at 388 d · 388 d vs 405 d breed benchmark388 d—15 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Beefmaster average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2026
15
—
405 d
414 d
6=/17
Top 36%
Average Dam CalvingsBest season 2026 at 9.1 · 9.1 vs 7.4 breed benchmark9.1—19 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Beefmaster average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2026
19
—
7.4
5.3
1/20
Top 5%
Average Dam AFCBest season 2026 at 29 m · 29 m vs 31 m breed benchmark29 m—19 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Beefmaster average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2026
19
—
31 m
32 m
2/19
Top 11%
Average Birth Weight · MaleBest season 2026 at 35.9 kg · 35.9 kg vs 35.9 kg breed benchmark35.9 kg—7 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Beefmaster average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2026
7
—
35.9 kg
34.0 kg
—
—
Average Cow/Calf % Wean · MaleBest season 2026 at 52.5% · 52.5% vs 52.5% breed benchmark52.5%—19 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Beefmaster average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2026
19
—
52.5%
45.7%
1/5
Top 20%
Average 205-Day Weight · MaleBest season 2026 at 263 kg · 263 kg vs 269 kg breed benchmark263 kg—19 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Beefmaster average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2026
19
—
269 kg
247 kg
6/13
Top 47%

2026 season

RankingFigureAll studsIn breedIn classTop
Weaning Efficiency per Cow-Year NEW · Male36.4%01 of 501 of 101 of 4 · Class 11–20 · males20%
Kg Weaned per Cow-Year NEW · Male184 kg02= of 1201 of 202= of 8 · Class 11–20 · males17%
Average Dam ICP388 d06= of 1701 of 202 of 8 · Class 11–2036%
Average Dam Calvings9.101 of 2001 of 201 of 8 · Class 11–205%
Average Dam AFC29 m02 of 1901 of 201 of 8 · Class 11–2011%
Average Birth Weight · Male35.9 kg——03 of 7 · Class 11–20 · males—
Average Cow/Calf % Wean · Male52.5%01 of 501 of 101 of 4 · Class 11–20 · males20%
Average 205-Day Weight · Male263 kg06 of 1302 of 203 of 8 · Class 11–20 · males47%