StudRank · Results summary

Bonhaven

Hereford · Eastern Cape

Results as at 17 October 2026 · the 2026 season and the 4 before it · https://www.studrank.com/stud/s56

Every figure except price is taken over all animals in the published catalogue, including auctions still to come; price figures count the animals sold. Weights depend on the country and grazing, so the kilogram measures are best compared within a province or veld type. Placings are the Default view the rankings open on: an average ranks once 10 or more animals carry its figure. Top Price places the stud’s top animal among every animal sold in that market. A class is counted per table — a male table by the stud’s male animals — so one stud can sit in different classes in different tables. Positions are shared where figures read the same (02=), and each is given with the size of its field. A placing in the top 20% of its field is highlighted, and one in the top half is in bold.

At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Hereford average
Industry average
Weaning Efficiency per Cow-Year · Male NEWBest season 2026 at 29.3% · 29.3% vs 27.0% breed benchmark29.3%—4 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Hereford average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2026
4
—
27.0%
30.5%
—
—
Kg Weaned per Cow-Year · Male NEWBest season 2026 at 124 kg · 124 kg vs 135 kg breed benchmark124 kg—16 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Hereford average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2026
16
—
135 kg
153 kg
12/12
Top 100%
Kg Weaned per Cow-Year · Female NEWBest season 2026 at 132 kg · 132 kg vs 132 kg breed benchmark132 kg—1 animal
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Hereford average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2026
1
—
132 kg
128 kg
—
—
Average Dam ICPBest season 2026 at 412 d · 412 d vs 391 d breed benchmark412 d—13 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Hereford average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2026
13
—
391 d
414 d
10/17
Top 59%
Average Dam CalvingsBest season 2026 at 3.2 · 3.2 vs 3.8 breed benchmark3.2—17 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Hereford average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2026
17
—
3.8
5.3
19/20
Top 95%
Average Dam AFCBest season 2026 at 35 m · 35 m vs 35 m breed benchmark35 m—17 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Hereford average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2026
17
—
35 m
32 m
14=/19
Top 74%
Average Birth Weight · MaleBest season 2026 at 37.9 kg · 37.9 kg vs 37.6 kg breed benchmark37.9 kg—16 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Hereford average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2026
16
—
37.6 kg
34.0 kg
8/8
Top 100%
Average Birth Weight · FemaleBest season 2026 at 36.0 kg · 36.0 kg vs 36.0 kg breed benchmark36.0 kg—1 animal
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Hereford average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2026
1
—
36.0 kg
31.9 kg
—
—
Average Cow/Calf % Wean · MaleBest season 2026 at 42.7% · 42.7% vs 43.6% breed benchmark42.7%—4 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Hereford average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2026
4
—
43.6%
45.7%
—
—
Average 205-Day Weight · MaleBest season 2026 at 255 kg · 255 kg vs 256 kg breed benchmark255 kg—16 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Hereford average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2026
16
—
256 kg
247 kg
8/13
Top 62%
Average 205-Day Weight · FemaleBest season 2026 at 262 kg · 262 kg vs 262 kg breed benchmark262 kg—1 animal
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Hereford average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2026
1
—
262 kg
212 kg
—
—

2026 season

RankingFigureAll studsIn breedIn classTop
Weaning Efficiency per Cow-Year NEW · Male29.3%——04 of 4 · Class 11–20 · males—
Weaning Efficiency per Cow-Year NEW · Female—————
Kg Weaned per Cow-Year NEW · Male124 kg12 of 1202 of 208 of 8 · Class 11–20 · males100%
Kg Weaned per Cow-Year NEW · Female132 kg——09 of 17 · Class ≤ 10 · females—
Average Dam ICP412 d10 of 1701 of 105 of 8 · Class 11–2059%
Average Dam Calvings3.219 of 2002 of 208 of 8 · Class 11–2095%
Average Dam AFC35 m14= of 1901 of 207= of 8 · Class 11–2074%
Average Birth Weight · Male37.9 kg08 of 802 of 206 of 7 · Class 11–20 · males100%
Average Birth Weight · Female36.0 kg——15 of 17 · Class ≤ 10 · females—
Average Cow/Calf % Wean · Male42.7%——04 of 4 · Class 11–20 · males—
Average Cow/Calf % Wean · Female—————
Average 205-Day Weight · Male255 kg08 of 1302 of 204 of 8 · Class 11–20 · males62%
Average 205-Day Weight · Female262 kg——03 of 17 · Class ≤ 10 · females—