StudRank · Results summary

Emmanuel

Santa Gertrudis · Gauteng

Results as at 17 October 2026 · the 2026 season and the 4 before it · https://www.studrank.com/stud/s49

Every figure except price is taken over all animals in the published catalogue, including auctions still to come; price figures count the animals sold. Weights depend on the country and grazing, so the kilogram measures are best compared within a province or veld type. Placings are the Default view the rankings open on: an average ranks once 10 or more animals carry its figure. Top Price places the stud’s top animal among every animal sold in that market. A class is counted per table — a male table by the stud’s male animals — so one stud can sit in different classes in different tables. Positions are shared where figures read the same (02=), and each is given with the size of its field. A placing in the top 20% of its field is highlighted, and one in the top half is in bold.

At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Santa Gertrudis average
Industry average
Kg Weaned per Cow-Year · Male NEWBest season 2023 at 159 kg · 153 kg vs 156 kg breed benchmark153 kg−3.8% over 3 seasons5 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Santa Gertrudis average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2023
3
—
160 kg
160 kg
—
—
2024
5
−5.5%
153 kg
153 kg
—
—
2025
5
+1.9%
156 kg
154 kg
—
—
Kg Weaned per Cow-Year · Female NEWBest season 2023 at 125 kg——
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Santa Gertrudis average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2023
2
—
140 kg
140 kg
—
—
2024
—
—
136 kg
136 kg
—
—
2025
—
—
140 kg
140 kg
—
—
Average Dam ICPBest season 2025 at 415 d · 415 d vs 426 d breed benchmark415 d−5.9% over 3 seasons5 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Santa Gertrudis average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2023
5
—
433 d
432 d
—
—
2024
4
−5.0%
438 d
439 d
—
—
2025
5
−1.0%
426 d
428 d
—
—
Average Dam CalvingsBest season 2024 at 5.4 · 5.4 vs 5.0 breed benchmark5.4+17.4% over 3 seasons5 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Santa Gertrudis average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2023
5
—
4.8
4.9
—
—
2024
5
+17.4%
4.9
4.9
—
—
2025
5
+0.0%
5.0
5.1
—
—
Average Dam AFCBest season 2024 at 31 m · 31 m vs 32 m breed benchmark31 m−8.2% over 3 seasons5 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Santa Gertrudis average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2023
5
—
33 m
33 m
—
—
2024
5
−10.0%
32 m
32 m
—
—
2025
5
+2.0%
32 m
32 m
—
—
Average Birth Weight · MaleBest season 2025 at 34.6 kg · 34.6 kg vs 36.3 kg breed benchmark34.6 kg−5.6% over 3 seasons5 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Santa Gertrudis average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2023
3
—
36.7 kg
36.7 kg
—
—
2024
5
−2.9%
37.6 kg
37.6 kg
—
—
2025
5
−2.8%
36.3 kg
35.8 kg
—
—
Average Birth Weight · FemaleBest season 2023 at 37.5 kg——
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Santa Gertrudis average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2023
2
—
35.4 kg
35.4 kg
—
—
2024
—
—
35.7 kg
35.7 kg
—
—
2025
—
—
35.4 kg
35.4 kg
—
—
Average 205-Day Weight · MaleBest season 2024 at 246 kg · 235 kg vs 249 kg breed benchmark235 kg+2.1% over 3 seasons5 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Santa Gertrudis average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2023
3
—
260 kg
260 kg
—
—
2024
5
+7.0%
256 kg
256 kg
—
—
2025
5
−4.5%
249 kg
248 kg
—
—
Average 205-Day Weight · FemaleBest season 2023 at 241 kg——
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Santa Gertrudis average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2023
2
—
235 kg
235 kg
—
—
2024
—
—
227 kg
227 kg
—
—
2025
—
—
230 kg
230 kg
—
—

2025 season

RankingFigureAll studsIn breedIn classTop
Top Price · Male & Female—————
Top Price · Male—————
Weaning Efficiency per Cow-Year NEW · Male—————
Kg Weaned per Cow-Year NEW · Male153 kg——09 of 16 · Class ≤ 10 · males—
Average Dam ICP415 d——05 of 14 · Class ≤ 10—
Average Dam Calvings5.4——04 of 14 · Class ≤ 10—
Average Dam AFC31 m——05= of 14 · Class ≤ 10—
Average Birth Weight · Male34.6 kg——03 of 9 · Class ≤ 10 · males—
Average Cow/Calf % Wean · Male—————
Average 205-Day Weight · Male235 kg——11 of 16 · Class ≤ 10 · males—

2024 season

RankingFigureAll studsIn breedIn classTop
Top Price · Male & Female—————
Top Price · Male—————
Weaning Efficiency per Cow-Year NEW · Male—————
Kg Weaned per Cow-Year NEW · Male150 kg——11 of 20 · Class ≤ 10 · males—
Average Dam ICP420 d——04= of 16 · Class ≤ 10—
Average Dam Calvings5.4——04 of 16 · Class ≤ 10—
Average Dam AFC31 m——03= of 16 · Class ≤ 10—
Average Birth Weight · Male35.6 kg——04 of 15 · Class ≤ 10 · males—
Average Cow/Calf % Wean · Male—————
Average 205-Day Weight · Male246 kg——15 of 20 · Class ≤ 10 · males—

2023 season

RankingFigureAll studsIn breedIn classTop
Top Price · Male & Female—————
Top Price · Male—————
Top Price · Female—————
Weaning Efficiency per Cow-Year NEW · Male—————
Weaning Efficiency per Cow-Year NEW · Female—————
Kg Weaned per Cow-Year NEW · Male159 kg——11 of 20 · Class ≤ 10 · males—
Kg Weaned per Cow-Year NEW · Female125 kg——16 of 20 · Class ≤ 10 · females—
Average Dam ICP442 d——08 of 11 · Class ≤ 10—
Average Dam Calvings4.6——07= of 12 · Class ≤ 10—
Average Dam AFC34 m——11 of 12 · Class ≤ 10—
Average Birth Weight · Male36.7 kg——09 of 13 · Class ≤ 10 · males—
Average Birth Weight · Female37.5 kg——13 of 14 · Class ≤ 10 · females—
Average Cow/Calf % Wean · Male—————
Average Cow/Calf % Wean · Female—————
Average 205-Day Weight · Male230 kg——17 of 20 · Class ≤ 10 · males—
Average 205-Day Weight · Female241 kg——09= of 20 · Class ≤ 10 · females—