StudRank · Results summary

Santarust

Santa Gertrudis · North West

Results as at 17 October 2026 · the 2026 season and the 4 before it · https://www.studrank.com/stud/s44

Every figure except price is taken over all animals in the published catalogue, including auctions still to come; price figures count the animals sold. Weights depend on the country and grazing, so the kilogram measures are best compared within a province or veld type. Placings are the Default view the rankings open on: an average ranks once 10 or more animals carry its figure. Top Price places the stud’s top animal among every animal sold in that market. A class is counted per table — a male table by the stud’s male animals — so one stud can sit in different classes in different tables. Positions are shared where figures read the same (02=), and each is given with the size of its field. A placing in the top 20% of its field is highlighted, and one in the top half is in bold.

At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Santa Gertrudis average
Industry average
Kg Weaned per Cow-Year · Male NEWBest season 2024 at 179 kg · 179 kg vs 153 kg breed benchmark179 kg+7.6% over 2 seasons3 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Santa Gertrudis average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2023
7
—
160 kg
160 kg
—
—
2024
3
+7.6%
153 kg
153 kg
—
—
Kg Weaned per Cow-Year · Female NEWBest season 2023 at 182 kg · 113 kg vs 136 kg breed benchmark113 kg−37.9% over 2 seasons1 animal
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Santa Gertrudis average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2023
4
—
140 kg
140 kg
—
—
2024
1
−37.9%
136 kg
136 kg
—
—
Average Dam ICPBest season 2023 at 426 d · 445 d vs 438 d breed benchmark445 d+4.5% over 2 seasons4 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Santa Gertrudis average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2023
11
—
433 d
432 d
10=/18
Top 56%
2024
4
+4.5%
438 d
439 d
—
—
Average Dam CalvingsBest season 2024 at 6.3 · 6.3 vs 4.9 breed benchmark6.3+18.5% over 2 seasons4 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Santa Gertrudis average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2023
11
—
4.8
4.9
9=/19
Top 48%
2024
4
+18.5%
4.9
4.9
—
—
Average Dam AFCBest season 2023 at 32 m · 33 m vs 32 m breed benchmark33 m+4.6% over 2 seasons4 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Santa Gertrudis average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2023
11
—
33 m
33 m
5=/18
Top 28%
2024
4
+4.6%
32 m
32 m
—
—
Average Birth Weight · MaleBest season 2023 at 36.4 kg · 36.7 kg vs 37.6 kg breed benchmark36.7 kg+0.7% over 2 seasons3 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Santa Gertrudis average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2023
7
—
36.7 kg
36.7 kg
—
—
2024
3
+0.7%
37.6 kg
37.6 kg
—
—
Average Birth Weight · FemaleBest season 2024 at 35.0 kg · 35.0 kg vs 35.7 kg breed benchmark35.0 kg−4.8% over 2 seasons1 animal
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Santa Gertrudis average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2023
4
—
35.4 kg
35.4 kg
—
—
2024
1
−4.8%
35.7 kg
35.7 kg
—
—
Average 205-Day Weight · MaleBest season 2023 at 279 kg · 256 kg vs 256 kg breed benchmark256 kg−8.4% over 2 seasons3 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Santa Gertrudis average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2023
7
—
260 kg
260 kg
—
—
2024
3
−8.4%
256 kg
256 kg
—
—
Average 205-Day Weight · FemaleBest season 2023 at 254 kg · 224 kg vs 227 kg breed benchmark224 kg−11.6% over 2 seasons1 animal
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Santa Gertrudis average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2023
4
—
235 kg
235 kg
—
—
2024
1
−11.6%
227 kg
227 kg
—
—

2024 season

RankingFigureAll studsIn breedIn classTop
Top Price · Male & Female—————
Top Price · Male—————
Top Price · Female—————
Weaning Efficiency per Cow-Year NEW · Male—————
Weaning Efficiency per Cow-Year NEW · Female—————
Kg Weaned per Cow-Year NEW · Male179 kg——02 of 20 · Class ≤ 10 · males—
Kg Weaned per Cow-Year NEW · Female113 kg——12 of 14 · Class ≤ 10 · females—
Average Dam ICP445 d——11 of 16 · Class ≤ 10—
Average Dam Calvings6.3——01 of 16 · Class ≤ 10—
Average Dam AFC33 m——11= of 16 · Class ≤ 10—
Average Birth Weight · Male36.7 kg——05 of 15 · Class ≤ 10 · males—
Average Birth Weight · Female35.0 kg——04= of 9 · Class ≤ 10 · females—
Average Cow/Calf % Wean · Male—————
Average Cow/Calf % Wean · Female—————
Average 205-Day Weight · Male256 kg——08 of 20 · Class ≤ 10 · males—
Average 205-Day Weight · Female224 kg——10= of 14 · Class ≤ 10 · females—

2023 season

RankingFigureAll studsIn breedIn classTop
Top Price · Male & Female—————
Top Price · Male—————
Top Price · Female—————
Weaning Efficiency per Cow-Year NEW · Male—————
Weaning Efficiency per Cow-Year NEW · Female—————
Kg Weaned per Cow-Year NEW · Male166 kg——07 of 20 · Class ≤ 10 · males—
Kg Weaned per Cow-Year NEW · Female182 kg——02 of 20 · Class ≤ 10 · females—
Average Dam ICP426 d10= of 1809= of 1606 of 8 · Class 11–2056%
Average Dam Calvings5.309= of 1907= of 1705 of 8 · Class 11–2048%
Average Dam AFC32 m05= of 1805= of 1603= of 8 · Class 11–2028%
Average Birth Weight · Male36.4 kg——07= of 13 · Class ≤ 10 · males—
Average Birth Weight · Female36.8 kg——12 of 14 · Class ≤ 10 · females—
Average Cow/Calf % Wean · Male—————
Average Cow/Calf % Wean · Female—————
Average 205-Day Weight · Male279 kg——04= of 20 · Class ≤ 10 · males—
Average 205-Day Weight · Female254 kg——04 of 20 · Class ≤ 10 · females—