StudRank · Results summary

Hinze

Santa Gertrudis · Mpumalanga · Sourveld

Results as at 17 October 2026 · the 2026 season and the 4 before it · https://www.studrank.com/stud/s39

Every figure except price is taken over all animals in the published catalogue, including auctions still to come; price figures count the animals sold. Weights depend on the country and grazing, so the kilogram measures are best compared within a province or veld type. Placings are the Default view the rankings open on: an average ranks once 10 or more animals carry its figure. Top Price places the stud’s top animal among every animal sold in that market. A class is counted per table — a male table by the stud’s male animals — so one stud can sit in different classes in different tables. Positions are shared where figures read the same (02=), and each is given with the size of its field. A placing in the top 20% of its field is highlighted, and one in the top half is in bold.

At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Santa Gertrudis average
Industry average
Top Price · Male & FemaleBest season 2023 at R 85k——
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Santa Gertrudis average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg top
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2023
11
—
R 105.3k
R 105.3k
—
—
2024
—
—
R 120.71k
R 1.11M
—
—
2025
—
—
R 123.25k
R 639.13k
—
—
2026
—
—
R 104k
R 299.17k
—
—
Top Price · MaleBest season 2023 at R 85k——
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Santa Gertrudis average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg top
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2023
6
—
R 114.22k
R 114.22k
—
—
2024
—
—
R 132.83k
R 1.26M
—
—
2025
—
—
R 151.67k
R 725k
—
—
2026
—
—
R 112.78k
R 324.09k
—
—
Top Price · FemaleBest season 2023 at R 30k——
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Santa Gertrudis average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg top
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2023
5
—
R 40.9k
R 40.9k
—
—
2024
—
—
R 42.5k
R 393.57k
—
—
2025
—
—
R 51k
R 372k
—
—
2026
—
—
R 38.86k
R 259k
—
—
Kg Weaned per Cow-Year · Male NEWBest season 2026 at 146 kg · 146 kg vs 162 kg breed benchmark146 kg+8.6% over 4 seasons11 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Santa Gertrudis average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2023
5
—
160 kg
160 kg
—
—
2024
4
+7.0%
153 kg
153 kg
—
—
2025
5
−3.8%
156 kg
154 kg
—
—
2026
11
+5.4%
162 kg
153 kg
10/12
Top 84%
Kg Weaned per Cow-Year · Female NEWBest season 2024 at 130 kg · 128 kg vs 137 kg breed benchmark128 kg−0.8% over 4 seasons5 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Santa Gertrudis average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2023
3
—
140 kg
140 kg
—
—
2024
4
+0.6%
136 kg
136 kg
—
—
2025
7
−7.4%
140 kg
140 kg
—
—
2026
5
+6.4%
137 kg
128 kg
—
—
Average Dam ICPBest season 2023 at 391 d · 401 d vs 417 d breed benchmark401 d+2.6% over 4 seasons18 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Santa Gertrudis average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2023
11
—
433 d
432 d
2=/18
Top 12%
2024
12
+2.0%
438 d
439 d
2=/13
Top 16%
2025
16
+1.7%
426 d
428 d
5/12
Top 42%
2026
18
−1.2%
417 d
414 d
9/17
Top 53%
Average Dam CalvingsBest season 2025 at 7.0 · 5.7 vs 4.8 breed benchmark5.7+3.9% over 4 seasons18 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Santa Gertrudis average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2023
11
—
4.8
4.9
8/19
Top 43%
2024
12
+10.0%
4.9
4.9
4/13
Top 31%
2025
16
+16.7%
5.0
5.1
1/13
Top 8%
2026
18
−19.0%
4.8
5.3
5=/20
Top 25%
Average Dam AFCBest season 2024 at 30 m · 32 m vs 32 m breed benchmark32 m−18.4% over 4 seasons16 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Santa Gertrudis average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2023
10
—
33 m
33 m
17/18
Top 95%
2024
8
−23.1%
32 m
32 m
—
—
2025
12
+16.4%
32 m
32 m
10=/12
Top 84%
2026
16
−8.9%
32 m
32 m
6=/19
Top 32%
Average Birth Weight · MaleBest season 2023 at 39.0 kg · 40.0 kg vs 36.1 kg breed benchmark40.0 kg+2.6% over 4 seasons8 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Santa Gertrudis average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2023
3
—
36.7 kg
36.7 kg
—
—
2024
7
+1.5%
37.6 kg
37.6 kg
—
—
2025
7
+1.8%
36.3 kg
35.8 kg
—
—
2026
8
−0.7%
36.1 kg
34.0 kg
—
—
Average Birth Weight · FemaleBest season 2023 at 35.0 kg · 38.3 kg vs 34.8 kg breed benchmark38.3 kg+9.3% over 4 seasons4 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Santa Gertrudis average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2023
3
—
35.4 kg
35.4 kg
—
—
2024
4
+11.4%
35.7 kg
35.7 kg
—
—
2025
9
+0.9%
35.4 kg
35.4 kg
—
—
2026
4
−2.8%
34.8 kg
31.9 kg
—
—
Average 205-Day Weight · MaleBest season 2025 at 226 kg · 220 kg vs 262 kg breed benchmark220 kg+2.0% over 4 seasons12 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Santa Gertrudis average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2023
5
—
260 kg
260 kg
—
—
2024
7
+1.6%
256 kg
256 kg
—
—
2025
7
+3.2%
249 kg
248 kg
—
—
2026
12
−2.7%
262 kg
247 kg
11/13
Top 85%
Average 205-Day Weight · FemaleBest season 2023 at 202 kg · 192 kg vs 235 kg breed benchmark192 kg−5.2% over 4 seasons6 animals
At or better than the breed benchmark
Behind it
Santa Gertrudis average
Industry average
Season
Animals
Vs prev
Breed avg
Industry avg
Rank
Top %
2023
4
—
235 kg
235 kg
—
—
2024
5
−10.1%
227 kg
227 kg
—
—
2025
10
−7.1%
230 kg
230 kg
4/4
Top 100%
2026
6
+13.5%
235 kg
212 kg
—
—

2026 season

RankingFigureAll studsIn breedIn classTop
Top Price · Male & Female—————
Top Price · Male—————
Top Price · Female—————
Weaning Efficiency per Cow-Year NEW · Male—————
Weaning Efficiency per Cow-Year NEW · Female—————
Kg Weaned per Cow-Year NEW · Male146 kg10 of 1205 of 506 of 8 · Class 11–20 · males84%
Kg Weaned per Cow-Year NEW · Female128 kg——10= of 17 · Class ≤ 10 · females—
Average Dam ICP401 d09 of 1703 of 704 of 8 · Class 11–2053%
Average Dam Calvings5.705= of 2001 of 803 of 8 · Class 11–2025%
Average Dam AFC32 m06= of 1901= of 803 of 8 · Class 11–2032%
Average Birth Weight · Male40.0 kg——07 of 7 · Class 11–20 · males—
Average Birth Weight · Female38.3 kg——17 of 17 · Class ≤ 10 · females—
Average Cow/Calf % Wean · Male—————
Average Cow/Calf % Wean · Female—————
Average 205-Day Weight · Male220 kg11 of 1305 of 507 of 8 · Class 11–20 · males85%
Average 205-Day Weight · Female192 kg——12 of 17 · Class ≤ 10 · females—

2025 season

RankingFigureAll studsIn breedIn classTop
Top Price · Male & Female—————
Top Price · Male—————
Top Price · Female—————
Weaning Efficiency per Cow-Year NEW · Male—————
Weaning Efficiency per Cow-Year NEW · Female—————
Kg Weaned per Cow-Year NEW · Male139 kg——13 of 16 · Class ≤ 10 · males—
Kg Weaned per Cow-Year NEW · Female120 kg——11 of 14 · Class ≤ 10 · females—
Average Dam ICP405 d05 of 1203 of 904 of 7 · Class 11–2042%
Average Dam Calvings7.001 of 1301 of 901 of 7 · Class 11–208%
Average Dam AFC35 m10= of 1207= of 906= of 7 · Class 11–2084%
Average Birth Weight · Male40.3 kg——09 of 9 · Class ≤ 10 · males—
Average Birth Weight · Female39.3 kg——07 of 8 · Class ≤ 10 · females—
Average Cow/Calf % Wean · Male—————
Average Cow/Calf % Wean · Female—————
Average 205-Day Weight · Male226 kg——12= of 16 · Class ≤ 10 · males—
Average 205-Day Weight · Female169 kg04 of 404 of 414 of 14 · Class ≤ 10 · females100%

2024 season

RankingFigureAll studsIn breedIn classTop
Top Price · Male & Female—————
Top Price · Male—————
Top Price · Female—————
Weaning Efficiency per Cow-Year NEW · Male—————
Weaning Efficiency per Cow-Year NEW · Female—————
Kg Weaned per Cow-Year NEW · Male144 kg——13= of 20 · Class ≤ 10 · males—
Kg Weaned per Cow-Year NEW · Female130 kg——07 of 14 · Class ≤ 10 · females—
Average Dam ICP399 d02= of 1302= of 1201= of 6 · Class 11–2016%
Average Dam Calvings6.004 of 1303 of 1201 of 6 · Class 11–2031%
Average Dam AFC30 m——02 of 6 · Class 11–20—
Average Birth Weight · Male39.6 kg——12 of 15 · Class ≤ 10 · males—
Average Birth Weight · Female39.0 kg——08 of 9 · Class ≤ 10 · females—
Average Cow/Calf % Wean · Male—————
Average Cow/Calf % Wean · Female—————
Average 205-Day Weight · Male219 kg——20 of 20 · Class ≤ 10 · males—
Average 205-Day Weight · Female182 kg——13 of 14 · Class ≤ 10 · females—

2023 season

RankingFigureAll studsIn breedIn classTop
Top Price · Male & FemaleR 85k16= of 13316= of 13304 of 39 · Class 11–2013%
Top Price · MaleR 85k16= of 7516= of 7504= of 32 · Class ≤ 10 · males22%
Top Price · FemaleR 30k18= of 5818= of 5813= of 46 · Class ≤ 10 · females32%
Weaning Efficiency per Cow-Year NEW · Male—————
Weaning Efficiency per Cow-Year NEW · Female—————
Kg Weaned per Cow-Year NEW · Male135 kg——16 of 20 · Class ≤ 10 · males—
Kg Weaned per Cow-Year NEW · Female129 kg——15 of 20 · Class ≤ 10 · females—
Average Dam ICP391 d02= of 1802 of 1602 of 8 · Class 11–2012%
Average Dam Calvings5.508 of 1906 of 1704 of 8 · Class 11–2043%
Average Dam AFC39 m17 of 1815 of 1607 of 8 · Class 11–2095%
Average Birth Weight · Male39.0 kg——11 of 13 · Class ≤ 10 · males—
Average Birth Weight · Female35.0 kg——09 of 14 · Class ≤ 10 · females—
Average Cow/Calf % Wean · Male—————
Average Cow/Calf % Wean · Female—————
Average 205-Day Weight · Male216 kg——18 of 20 · Class ≤ 10 · males—
Average 205-Day Weight · Female202 kg——16= of 20 · Class ≤ 10 · females—